Apricot kernel oil is one of my favorite skincare ingredients. This is a medium weight oil - lighter than olive oil but thicker than argan oil or jojoba oil - it has the ability slip across the surface of skin and absorb quickly without leaving behind a greasy residue.
Another apricot kernel oil benefit is that it is high in alpha hydroxy acids that help to remove dead skin cells from the surface of your skin. Basically it exfoliates without abrasion. Moisturizing and exfoliating properties in one oil?! That's a double duty oil and one of my favorite reasons for using it! I genuinely believe apricot kernel oil is an all-around, balanced oil suitable for most cosmetic uses. It is a gentle oil suitable for moisturizing mature or sensitive skin types, is "wet" enough for dry skin, and light enough for oily skin.
If you have a personal or family history of nut allergies, apricot oil provides a texture and color similar to that of sweet almond oil wit a lower propensity for producing allergic reactions. But note that apricots and peaches can be cross-reactive for tree nut-allergic people because these fruits are in the almond family.